2009 Season


Varsity

Row One: Derek Cox, Alex Bumpus, Mike Stephens, Corey Yant, Ethan Heisler, Matt Sonick Row Two: Luke Pugno, Ryan Osselborn, Duncan Campbell, Jim Caudill, Andy Grinter, Connor St. Clair, Drew Haas, Chris Martin, JD Detmer, Head Coach Terry Smith Row Three: Coach Bill Ho, Coach Joe King, Jacob Costin, Nathan Hardin, Tom Mesewicz, Adam Black, Brent Harmanis, Tyler Schoener, Evan Robinson, Coach Pat Billman


Seniors

Row One: Luke Pugno, Ryan Osselborn, Duncan Campbell, Drew Haas Row Two: Adam Black, Mike Stephens, Matt Sonick, Brent Harmanis, Andy Grinter, Jim Caudill, Nathan Hardin, Evan Robinson


Varsity Roster

 Jersey No.  Name  Jersey No.  Name
 0  Adam Black*  11  Tyler Schoener
 1  Evan Robinson  12  Connor St. Clair
 2  Jacob Costin  13  Luke Pugno
 3  Tom Mesewicz  14  Ryan Osselborn*
 4  Mike Stephens  15  Brent Harmanis*
 5  Ethan Heisler  16  Jim Caudill*
 6  Andy Grinter  17  JD Detmer
 7  Matt Sonick  18  Chris Martin
 8  Derek Cox  19  Corey Yant
 9  Drew Haas  21  Nathan Hardin
 10  Duncan Campbell*  23  Alex Bumpus

* Captains

2009 Season Records

Date Place Opponent Davidson Opponent W/L/T*
8/27/09 H Desales 0 3 L
8/29/09 H Bellbrook 1 0 W
9/1/09 A Delaware Hayes 2 1 W
9/5/09 A Marysville 3 1 W
9/8/09 H Thomas Worthington 2 0 W
9/12/09 H Worthington Christian 1 1 T
9/15/09 H Lancaster 5 0 W
9/19/09 A Sidney 2 0 W
9/22/09 A Worthington Kilbourne 5 3 W
9/26/09 A Bexley 1 0 W
9/29/09 H Dublin Coffman 1 3 L
10/3/09 A Dublin Jerome 1 0 W
10/6/09 H Upper Arlington 1 1 T
10/13/09 A Hilliard Darby 2 0 W
10/15/09 H Reynoldsburg 2 1 W
10/17/09 H Westervill South 3 0 W
           
    Tournament Results      
10/24/09 H Briggs 10 0 W
10/28/09 H Thomas Worthington 3 2 W (OT)
10/31/09 A Dublin Scioto 1 0 W (PK)
11/1/09 A Gahanna 1 2 L (OT)

 


 *W - Win     L - Loss     T - Tie


Record

League Record Wins 3 Losses 1 Ties 1
Overall Record Wins 15 Losses 3 Ties 2

 

Team Awards/Honors/Championships

Team 2nd in OCC, District Champions, Regional Semi-Finalist
Captains Adam Black, Brent Harmanis, Jimmy Caudill, Ryan Osselborn, Duncan Campbell
Scholar Athlete Jimm Caudill
MVP Duncan Campbell
Sportsmanship Evan Robinson
Most Improved Player Derek Cox
Best Defensive Player Jimmy Caudill, Ryan Osselborn
Best Offensive Player JD Detmer
Best Midfielder Brent Harmanis, Tyler Schoener
Rookie of the Year Alex Bumpus, Ethan Heisler
Iron Man Drew Haas
   
League Honors  
1st Team Duncan Campbell, JD Detmer
2nd Team Brent Harmanis, Jimmy Caudill, Ryan Osselborn
3rd Team Tyler Schoener
Honorable Mention Alex Bumpus
OCC Scholar Athlete Ryan Osselborn
   
District Honors  
1st Team Duncan Campbell
2nd Team JD Detmer
State Honors  
OSSCA FIrst Team All-Ohio